Thursday Tag | 40 make-up questions

Thursday, August 8, 2013


hello again! today, as a part of my thursday tag weekly post, is a 40 make-up questions tag, which I've been tagged to do by the lovely Julia from Tres Queentastic. go check out her answers to these awesome make-up and skincare related questions that will hopefully reveal something more about me! let's get it started, shall we?

SKINCARE

  • -How many times do you wash your face daily?
2-3, it depends on the season and what I've been doing that day. 
  • -What skin type do you have? (dry,oily,combo)
dry to very dry
  • -What is your current facial wash?
I currently use Freeman's refining facial cleanser.
  • -Do you exfoliate?
yes. my skin always gets flaky and gross and I have to exfoliate every 3 days or so to keep it nice and smooth.
  • -What brand do you use?
I used Eveline's facial scrub but I ran out of that and now I have nothing. still not sure if I'll buy the same one (I loved it!!) or if I'll try something new.
  • -What moisturizer do you use?
at the moment I use some crappy moisturizer that my mom gave me because I ran out of mine. I'll buy Garnier's moisture match as soon as I get some money, though :)
  • -Do you have freckles?
a lot, mainly on the bridge of my nose. but in the summer it goes all over the face and those on the nose get really dark.
  • -Do you use eye cream?
nope, I want to, though!
  • -Do you or did you have acne prone skin?
I do.
  • -Did you ever have to use Pro-activ?
nope, never did.


MAKE-UP

  • -What foundation do you use?
Essence's soft&natural make-up, which I'm inlove with. great coverage, great feeling, long lasting, non-drying.
  • -How about concealer?
essence's coverstick concealer in 01 matt sand and I hate it. it settles and dries weird and doesn't cover that well either, I just have nothing else to use at the moment
  • -Do you know your undertone color?
I believe it's pink, I'm not quite sure. I have redness on my face and I like to use a little more yellow-based foundations to hide that. 
  • -What do you think of fake eyelashes?
love them, never tried them, though. I will in the near future!
  • -Did you know that you are suppose to change your mascara every 3 months?
oh yes, I've learned it the hard way.
  • -What brand of mascara do you use?
essence also. wow, I use a lot of essence.
  • -Sephora or MAC?
never been to either but Sephora, because they have tons and tons of brands I want to try like benefit and urban decay, on the other hand MAC can offer only one.
  • -Do you have a MAC Pro-card?
nope.
  • -What makeup tools do you use in make up application?
beauty blender, eyeshadow brushes, duo-fiber brush, angled brush, eyelash curler.
  • -Do you use make-up base/primer for the eyes?
yes, I have one that I've made myself and it works wonders in keeping my eyeshadow on!
  • -For the face?
I have one that I don't like so suggestions are always welcome!
  • -What is your favorite eyeshadow (color or shade)?
I love champagne colored shadows, I could never have to many of those.
  • -Do you use pencil or liquid eyeliner?
liquid liner all the time.
  • -How often do you poke your eyes with an eyeliner pencil?
I rarely use it so no.
  • -What do you think of pigment eyeshadows?
I think they are messy but the colors always looks amazing!
  • -Do you use mineral makeup?
no.
  • -What is your favorite lipstick?
at the moment it's rimmel's lasting finish 038 'in vogue' because that's the only one I own currently :D
  • -How about lipgloss?
don't really like it, depends on the mood.
  • -What is your favorite blush to use?
I'm inlove with peaches and corals. don't own any now.
  • -Do you buy your makeup on ebay?
no, don't trust it.
  • -Do you like drugstore makeup?
it's super over-priced here but I do like it because I can't really afford anything else
  • -Do you go to CCO's? (cosmetic company outlets)
yes, they have the best deals!
  • -Did you ever consider taking make-up classes?
yes, I think I will in the future.
  • -Are you clumsy in putting on makeup?
nope, I'm pretty used to it, except if I'm in a rush.
  • -Name a makeup crime that you hate?
lately I've been spotting girls with terrible winged eyeliner and I hate that look of thin line up until eyebrow. I think it should be neatly done in order to look good.
  • -Do you like colorful shades of makeup (lipstick,eyeshadow) or neutral ones?
I love colorful lipsticks and eyeshadows, don't know if I could pull them off, but I'll buy an eyeshadow pallette with colorful shadows soon so I could test it on myself!
  • -Which celebrity always has great make up?
Rachel Bilson and Lauren Conrad!
  • -If you could leave the house using just ONE make up item,what would you use?
definitely mascara. 
  • -Could you ever leave the house without any makeup on?
yes, I have many many times, especially now when it's summer and I'm going to the beach almost everyday. I never wear makeup to the beach.
  • -Do you think you look good even without any makeup on?
I think I look ill without any mascara because of my pale eyelashes but that's not a problem. I feel like I'm used to seeing myself without any make-up.
  • -In your opinion, what is the BEST makeup line?
oh my, no idea, since I haven't tried a lot!
  • -What do you think of Makeup?
it's my love and passion and I love that it makes people feel better and be more confident and artsy on their own. I, myself, am not an artsy person at all, I never liked drawing and stuff but with make-up I always feel completely in my zone while doing looks on others and on myself. it's my outlet.

hope you enjoyed and feel free to do this TAG yourselves, leave your links of the posts so I could see them, comment on them and read them!


10 comments:

  1. Hi Eve I just stumbled upon your blog :)
    it was fun reading the tag haha
    oh and if you're gonna start using eye cream, I definitely recommend the Kiehl's avocado one!

    x
    Jessie

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you for reading this long tag, props for you! haha
      and thanks for the suggestion, I'll look into that (:

      XO, Eve. ♥

      Delete
  2. I loooove this tag =]
    I've nominated you for the Liebster award, just click on the link to join in =]
    http://marnimay.blogspot.co.uk/2013/08/liebster-award.html
    x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you! I will try to do it ASAP :)

      XO, Eve. ♥

      Delete
  3. I really like this tag, maybe I'll do it too. Following your blog via bloglovin, hope you'll check out mine :)

    http://emmasuperina.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you! you should do it too! (:

      XO, Eve. ♥

      Delete
  4. This is a great tag I might do it myself as well! It was so fun to read this through :)

    Christina xx
    http://christinathorup.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you so much! and leave me a link when you do - I would love to read your answers! x

      Delete

Comments means a lot! Thanks for talking to me. I answer every single one ♥

If you have any questions, feel free to email me or tweet me @chantellieve.

Talk to you soon, Eve XO

Design by | SweetElectric